MENU

Amy
Hando

Amy practices in a broad range of commercial law, sports law, regulatory matters and white collar crime.

Before coming to the Bar, Amy was the Senior Associate to the Honourable Justice Croft of the Supreme Court of Victoria, where she assisted his Honour on a broad range of commercial matters, including matters of taxation and arbitration. 

Prior to her time at the Court, Amy worked at Robertson Hyetts in Bendigo.  Her diverse practice was primarily commercial litigation which involved disputes relating to contractual matters, banking and finance, securities, bankruptcy, insolvency as well as a range of other areas.  In her time in Bendigo, Amy also acted in local government and planning related regulatory prosecutions. 

In practice, Amy regularly appeared in the Bendigo Magistrates’ Court and VCAT as well as various other regional courts and tribunals. 

Amy has a particular interest in the areas of: 

  • banking and finance;
  • building and construction;
  • commercial arbitration;
  • commercial fraud and white collar crime;
  • defamation and media law;
  • property and leasing law;
  • regulatory investigations and prosecutions; 
  • shipping and maritime law; and
  • sports law - integrity and governance. 

 

Whilst at the Court, Amy was involved in many matters heard electronically. Amy gained exposure to the use of technology in managing matters ranging from a day or two, up to matters running for several weeks. 

Amy read with Andrew Kirby and her senior mentors are Chris Winneke QC and Sally Flynn QC.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards legislation. The information referred to above has been supplied by the barrister concerned. Neither Victorian Bar Inc nor the barrister's clerk have independently verified the accuracy or completeness of the information and neither accepts any responsibility in that regard.

Contact

PH +61 3 +61 3 9225 7415
Email ahando@vicbar.com.au

Chambers: Room 0516
Owen Dixon Chambers West
525 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne 3000

Practice Areas

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Arbitration
International Arbitration
Mediation
Appellate
Merit Appeals
Civil Appeals
Commercial Law
Bankruptcy Law & Insolvency Law
Civil Procedure Law
Class Actions
Competition Law & Consumer Law
Contractual Disputes
Corporations Law & Securities Law
International Commercial Law
Property & Probate
Sports
Transport Law
Banking & Finance
Building Law & Construction Law
Common Law
Class Actions
Intentional Torts
Judicial Review
Occupational Health & Safety (OH&S)
Corporations Law & Securities Law
ASIC Investigations
ASIC Prosecutions
Criminal Law
Proceeds of Crime
Money Laundering
Health & Safety
Fraud
Environmental
Corruption
Planning
Corporate / White Collar Crime
Defamation
Environmental Law & Planning Law
Equity & Trusts
Government
Local Government
Inquests, Inquiries, Tribunals & Commissions
International Law
Property & Probate
Adverse Possession
Caveats
Commercial Tenancies
Conveyancing
Joint Ventures
Land Acquisition
Leases
Mortgage Law
Residential Tenancies
Testator's Family Maintenance
Trusts
Wills & Estates
Public Law & Administrative Law
Tax Law & Revenue Law
Technology Law & Media Law
Transport Law
Admiralty Law / Maritime Law
Shipping

ADMISSIONS

Admitted to the Legal Profession:
18 Mar 2014
Signed Victorian Bar Roll:
10 May 2018

Qualifications

LLB; BBus (Accounting)

Also Entitled to Practise in

All Australian States and Jurisdictions
High Court of Australia

Committee Memberships

International Arbitration Committee